Lisa Hori-Garcia

AEA and SAG-AFTRA

Eyes: Brown            Hair: Brown         Vocal: Alto-Mezzo

Theater:

How the Mountain was Made (Nov'17)   Question Woman             Word4Word/Nancy Shelby

Madame Ho   (Oct 2017)                      Daisy                               E.C.T.P./Jessica Heidt

As You Like It                                      Phebe                              CalShakes/Desdemona Chiang

Snow Queen                                         Gerda                              Marin Theatre/Tracy Ward

Things Reveal Themselves Passing Away   Nicole                         RE:ACT/Jackie Apodaca

Schooled                                              Frederson J. Babbitt        SFMT/ Michael Gene Sullivan

Holiday High Jinx                                 Muriel O'Neill/ensemble  Word4Word/Sheila Baltar

Freedomland*+                                   Emily Militis                     SFMT/Andrea Snow

FSM (Free Speech Movement)              Red Diaper Girl                 StAGEbridge & Berkeley Rep/Erin Merritt

Ripple Effect                                        Jeanine                            SFMT/Wilma Bonet

Tooth of Crime                                    Chaser                             Campo Santo & ACT/ Sean San Jose

Oil & Water                                          Tomasa/ensemble           SFMT/Joan Mankin

Stories From Sonoma Mountain            Question Woman             Word4Word/Nancy Shelby

For the Greater Good                            Tanya/Alida, Mrs Puffy    SFMT/Michael Sullivan

The Other Woman                                Woman #5                      Berkeley Rep/ Kate Burton

American Triage                                  Angel Rafael                    Marin Theater/Nick Avila

The Cherry Orchard                              Lyubov Ranevskaya         USC/Kate Burton

Fortune Is A Woman                             Baccina                           USC/Andrew J. Robinson

The Tempest                                        Alonsa, Queen of Naples USC/David Bridel

The Winter’s Tale                                 Paulina                            USC/Charlotte Cornwell

The Green Bird                                     Smeraldina                      USC/Debbie McMahon

Posibilidad                                           Sophia                             SFMT/Wilma Bonet

Too Big To Fail                                     Bamusa, Kuta                  SFMT/Wilma Bonet

Red State                                              Doris                              SFMT/Michael Gene Sullivan

Making A Killing                                   Mahjub                           SFMT/Ellen Callas

GodFellas                                             Sara                                SFMT/Ed Holmes

Happy End                                           Baby Face                        Woman’s Will/Erin Merritt

Love Is The Law                                   Victoria Storm                 Impact Theater/Christopher Morrison

BARE                                                    Woman                           Asian Am Theater/Rena Owen

R.A.W.                                                  Woman #4                      New WORLD Theater/Roberta Uno

Learn To Be Latina                               Hanon                             Aurora Theater/Ben Yalom

4 Chinks and a Dyke                            Dyke                               AATC/Philip Kan Gotanda

The Red Snake                                     Val                                  Magic Theater/Melissa Hillman

Coyote Creek Flat                                Matty                               TheatreWorks/Kent Nicholson

Coatlicue’s Return                               Coatlicue                          Woman’s Will/Adriana Behr

*Theatre Bay Area Awards Nomination for Best Principal Actress in Musical

+Fall 2016 East Coast Tour 

Training & Education:

University of Southern California, MFA in Acting, Los Angeles, CA

Smith College, B.A. Latin American Studies, Northampton, MA

ACTING: Andrew J. Robinson, Charlotte Cornwell, Mary Joan Negro, Eric Trules, David Warshofsky, Luis Alfaro

ON CAMERA: Joseph Hacker, Ntare Mwine, Andrei Belgrader, Caroline Hill

MOVEMENT: David Bridel, Stephanie Shroyer, Babette Markus (Alexander Technique), Jon Monastero &      Orlando Pabotoy (Commedia), Edgar Landa (Stage Combat), Debbie McMahon (Melodrama)

DANCE: Olga Drumev (Ballet), Lorenzo Aragon (Jazz, Modern), Ed Verso (Tap), Jay Fuentes (Tango)

VOICE & VOICE OVER: Natsuko Ohama, Vicki Lewis, Phil Allen

SINGING: Eve Marie Bordoli, Linda Purdy, Scarlett Hepworth, Craig Knudsen, Richard Nickol

SPECIALIZED WORKSHOPS: Louis Colaianni (Accents), Robert Woodruff (Greeks), Augusto Boal (Theater of the Oppressed), David Shiner (Clown), Giovanni Fusetti (Red Nose Clown), Rena Owen (Scene Study), Leonard Pitt (Mask), Liebe Wetzel (Found object puppetry)

SPECIAL SKILLS: Fluent Spanish Speaker, Drive car (standard & automatic) & Motorcycle (Vespa owner), Bunraku puppetry, Kundalini yoga, karaoke diva, dog walker, facial piercings & will change hair.Technical Theater Skills: Lighting, Scenic, Sound Designer, Welder, Carpenter